Barnet Post

Barnet Post

Barnet Council Election Results 2022

All 63 seats were up for election across 24 wards.

Hero for Barnet Council Election Results 2022
Hendon Town Hall
By Barnet Post 06 May 2022

Overall Results:Overall Results:

Total number of councillors:Total number of councillors:

    Labour: 41Conservative: 22
  • Labour: 41

    Labour: 41Labour: 41

  • Conservative: 22

    Conservative: 22Conservative: 22

Results by Ward:Results by Ward:

Barnet Vale Barnet Vale

Stephen David BARBER (Liberal Democrat) - 693Stephen David BARBER (Liberal Democrat) - 693

Richard Jeronym BARNES (Labour) - 2054Richard Jeronym BARNES (Labour) - 2054

Simon COHEN (Liberal Democrat) - 747Simon COHEN (Liberal Democrat) - 747

Marianne HAYLETT (Labour) - 2192Marianne HAYLETT (Labour) - 2192

William Alexander KUMAR (Conservative) - 1972William Alexander KUMAR (Conservative) - 1972

David LONGSTAFF (Conservative) - 2080David LONGSTAFF (Conservative) - 2080

Benjamin James PAPWORTH (Liberal Democrat) - 416Benjamin James PAPWORTH (Liberal Democrat) - 416

Iqbal Imrit PERSAD  (Labour) - 1834Iqbal Imrit PERSAD  (Labour) - 1834

Robert Daniel Julian TEARE (Conservative) - 2016Robert Daniel Julian TEARE (Conservative) - 2016

Charles Edward Kell WICKSTEED (Green) - 732Charles Edward Kell WICKSTEED (Green) - 732

Brunswick ParkBrunswick Park

Luigi BILLE (Liberal Democrat) - 321Luigi BILLE (Liberal Democrat) - 321

David Samuel FARBEY (Green) - 524David Samuel FARBEY (Green) - 524

Paul David LEMON (Labour) - 2353Paul David LEMON (Labour) - 2353

Josh MASTIN-LEE (Conservative) - 1805Josh MASTIN-LEE (Conservative) - 1805

Giulia Margarita MONASTERIO (Labour) - 2381Giulia Margarita MONASTERIO (Labour) - 2381

Nicole Alison RICHER (Conservative) - 1829Nicole Alison RICHER (Conservative) - 1829

Lisa RUTTER (Conservative) - 1918Lisa RUTTER (Conservative) - 1918

Jonti STERN (Liberal Democrat) - 247Jonti STERN (Liberal Democrat) - 247

Tony VOUROU (Labour) - 2193Tony VOUROU (Labour) - 2193

Glynn WILLIAMS (Liberal Democrat) - 262Glynn WILLIAMS (Liberal Democrat) - 262

Burnt OakBurnt Oak

Sara Tracey CONWAY (Labour) - 2545Sara Tracey CONWAY (Labour) - 2545

Kamal Bahadur GURUNG (Labour) - 2377Kamal Bahadur GURUNG (Labour) - 2377

Ruth Carline Alexandra HART (Conservative) - 962Ruth Carline Alexandra HART (Conservative) - 962

Timothy James Matthew Weng Ho McGEEVER (Conservative) - 861Timothy James Matthew Weng Ho McGEEVER (Conservative) - 861

Ammar NAQVI (Labour) - 2105Ammar NAQVI (Labour) - 2105

Rashina SHAH (Green) - 520Rashina SHAH (Green) - 520

Samuel SHUPAC (Conservative) - 736Samuel SHUPAC (Conservative) - 736

Childs HillChilds Hill

Sam COHEN (Liberal Democrat) - 627Sam COHEN (Liberal Democrat) - 627

Toby Edward DAVIS (Liberal Democrat) - 502Toby Edward DAVIS (Liberal Democrat) - 502

Karen Anne DOLBY (Green) - 451Karen Anne DOLBY (Green) - 451

Rebecca Nizza FLUSS (Conservative) - 1740Rebecca Nizza FLUSS (Conservative) - 1740

Adam Mohammed GHEASUDDIN (Conservative) - 1497Adam Mohammed GHEASUDDIN (Conservative) - 1497

Giulia INNOCENTI (Labour) - 2061Giulia INNOCENTI (Labour) - 2061

Matthew Karl Pierre PERLBERG (Labour) - 1936Matthew Karl Pierre PERLBERG (Labour) - 1936

Emma Samantha ROZENBERG (Liberal Democrat) - 597Emma Samantha ROZENBERG (Liberal Democrat) - 597

Nigel Herbert YOUNG (Labour) - 1844Nigel Herbert YOUNG (Labour) - 1844

Peter John Louis ZINKIN (Conservative) - 1746Peter John Louis ZINKIN (Conservative) - 1746

Colindale NorthColindale North

Maggie CURATI (Green) - 172Maggie CURATI (Green) - 172

Andreas IOANNIDIS (Labour) - 1156Andreas IOANNIDIS (Labour) - 1156

Ben MARGUILES (Conservative) - 360Ben MARGUILES (Conservative) - 360

Marcin Jozef NOCEK (Independent) - 243Marcin Jozef NOCEK (Independent) - 243

Joseph PRAGER (Conservative) - 333Joseph PRAGER (Conservative) - 333

Sabriye Halane WARSAME (Independent) - 91Sabriye Halane WARSAME (Independent) - 91

Zakia ZUBAIRI (Labour) - 1102Zakia ZUBAIRI (Labour) - 1102

Colindale SouthColindale South

Adam Alexander COLLINS (Conservative) - 945Adam Alexander COLLINS (Conservative) - 945

Shivaji GHOSH (Conservative) - 807Shivaji GHOSH (Conservative) - 807

Humayune Rasheed KHALICK (Labour) - 1888Humayune Rasheed KHALICK (Labour) - 1888

Nagus NARENTHIRA (Labour) - 1936Nagus NARENTHIRA (Labour) - 1936

Nigel SAIDLER (Conservative) - 775Nigel SAIDLER (Conservative) - 775

Gillian Wendy SARGEANT (Labour) - 2008Gillian Wendy SARGEANT (Labour) - 2008

Rajul SHAH (Green) - 437Rajul SHAH (Green) - 437

CricklewoodCricklewood

Anne Marie Bates CLARKE  (Labour) - 1314Anne Marie Bates CLARKE  (Labour) - 1314

Yosef Hayeem DAVID (Conservative) - 415Yosef Hayeem DAVID (Conservative) - 415

Charles Patrick LAWTON (Liberal Democrat) - 106Charles Patrick LAWTON (Liberal Democrat) - 106

Sophie Clare LEIGHTON (Liberal Democrat) - 131Sophie Clare LEIGHTON (Liberal Democrat) - 131

Danielle Rene POLLASTRI (Green) - 192Danielle Rene POLLASTRI (Green) - 192

Alan SCHNEIDERMAN (Labour) - 1109Alan SCHNEIDERMAN (Labour) - 1109

Ajantha Tharindra Kumari TENNAKOON (Conservative) - 356Ajantha Tharindra Kumari TENNAKOON (Conservative) - 356

East BarnetEast Barnet

Felix Alexander BYERS (Conservative) - 2229Felix Alexander BYERS (Conservative) - 2229

Philip COHEN (Labour) - 2547Philip COHEN (Labour) - 2547

Edith Ngozi DAVID (Labour) - 2514Edith Ngozi DAVID (Labour) - 2514

Judith Eleanor Harriet ECHLIN (Green) - 628Judith Eleanor Harriet ECHLIN (Green) - 628

Sean James HOOKER (Liberal Democrat) - 374Sean James HOOKER (Liberal Democrat) - 374

David Jeremy KEECH (Liberal Democrat) - 243David Jeremy KEECH (Liberal Democrat) - 243

David Alexander Giles NOWELL (Liberal Democrat) - 280David Alexander Giles NOWELL (Liberal Democrat) - 280

Pavan PAVANAKUMAR (Conservative) - 2055Pavan PAVANAKUMAR (Conservative) - 2055

Simon Wyn RADFORD (Labour) - 2342Simon Wyn RADFORD (Labour) - 2342

Paul Anthony ROBERTS (Conservative) - 2023Paul Anthony ROBERTS (Conservative) - 2023

East FinchleyEast Finchley

Robert Owen BUCKWELL (Conservative) - 671Robert Owen BUCKWELL (Conservative) - 671

Claire FARRIER (Labour) - 2895Claire FARRIER (Labour) - 2895

Julia Elizabeth Maryke HINES (Liberal Democrat) - 924Julia Elizabeth Maryke HINES (Liberal Democrat) - 924

Lesley Ruth McILMOYLE (Conservative) - 643Lesley Ruth McILMOYLE (Conservative) - 643

Arjun Kumar MITTRA (Labour) - 3122Arjun Kumar MITTRA (Labour) - 3122

Alison Moore (Labour) - 3001Alison Moore (Labour) - 3001

David Julian NOBLE (Liberal Democrat) - 783David Julian NOBLE (Liberal Democrat) - 783

Steve Parsons (Green) - 592Steve Parsons (Green) - 592

Sachin PATEL (Liberal Democrat) - 729Sachin PATEL (Liberal Democrat) - 729

Megan Tucker (Conservative) - 627Megan Tucker (Conservative) - 627

EdgwareEdgware

Lisa Nicole BARD (Women's Equality Party) - 453Lisa Nicole BARD (Women's Equality Party) - 453

Nikhilesh CHAKRABORTY (Labour) - 1671Nikhilesh CHAKRABORTY (Labour) - 1671

Sora Lea GLUCK (Labour) - 1372Sora Lea GLUCK (Labour) - 1372

Shuey GORDON (Conservative) - 2746Shuey GORDON (Conservative) - 2746

Ryan Blake JACKSON (Labour) - 1478Ryan Blake JACKSON (Labour) - 1478

Nick MEARING-SMITH (Conservative) - 3007Nick MEARING-SMITH (Conservative) - 3007

Dudley Robert Alexander MILES (Green) - 510Dudley Robert Alexander MILES (Green) - 510

Lucy Emma WAKELEY (Conservatives) - 3110Lucy Emma WAKELEY (Conservatives) - 3110

EdgwareburyEdgwarebury

Lachhya Bahadur GURUNG (Conservative) - 1691Lachhya Bahadur GURUNG (Conservative) - 1691

Samuel MURRAY (Green) - 284Samuel MURRAY (Green) - 284

Nila PATEL (Labour) - 1582Nila PATEL (Labour) - 1582

Josh TAPPER (Labour) - 1649Josh TAPPER (Labour) - 1649

Sarah Jane WARDLE (Conservative) - 1749Sarah Jane WARDLE (Conservative) - 1749

Finchley Church EndFinchley Church End

Dominic AUBREY-JONES (Liberal Democrat) - 1387Dominic AUBREY-JONES (Liberal Democrat) - 1387

Suzanne BAKER (Labour) - 1464Suzanne BAKER (Labour) - 1464

Hilary Frances BURRAGE (Labour) - 1339Hilary Frances BURRAGE (Labour) - 1339

Daniel Ken FENESAN (Liberal Democrat) - 1291Daniel Ken FENESAN (Liberal Democrat) - 1291

Eva GREENSPAN (Conservative) - 2357Eva GREENSPAN (Conservative) - 2357

Jennifer Anne GROCOCK (Conservative) - 2155Jennifer Anne GROCOCK (Conservative) - 2155

Sarah HOYLE (Liberal Democrat) - 1465Sarah HOYLE (Liberal Democrat) - 1465

Nina Bryony JACOBY OWEN (Green) - 464Nina Bryony JACOBY OWEN (Green) - 464

Mary Patricia McGUIRK (Labour) - 1226Mary Patricia McGUIRK (Labour) - 1226

Daniel Thomas (Conservative) - 2140Daniel Thomas (Conservative) - 2140

Friern BarnetFriern Barnet

Pauline COAKLEY WEBB (Labour) - 3030Pauline COAKLEY WEBB (Labour) - 3030

Graham CRAIG (Liberal Democrats) - 367Graham CRAIG (Liberal Democrats) - 367

Kishar Kevin GHATEH (Conservative) - 1026Kishar Kevin GHATEH (Conservative) - 1026

Lavinia JESSUP (Liberal Democrat) - 350Lavinia JESSUP (Liberal Democrat) - 350

Linda LUSINGU (Labour) - 2880Linda LUSINGU (Labour) - 2880

Zoe Anne MYERSON (Liberal Democrat) - 350Zoe Anne MYERSON (Liberal Democrat) - 350

Barry John RAWLINGS (Labour) - 2779Barry John RAWLINGS (Labour) - 2779

Kate SALINGER (Conservative) - 1137Kate SALINGER (Conservative) - 1137

Anila SKEJA (Conservative) - 991Anila SKEJA (Conservative) - 991

Ed TYTHERLEIGH (Green) - 550Ed TYTHERLEIGH (Green) - 550

Garden SuburbGarden Suburb

Altan Richard AKBIYIK (Liberal Democrat) - 496Altan Richard AKBIYIK (Liberal Democrat) - 496

Nicholas James Alexander CAESAR (Green) - 369Nicholas James Alexander CAESAR (Green) - 369

Rohit Roshyan GROVER (Conservative) - 1895Rohit Roshyan GROVER (Conservative) - 1895

Brian Joe INGRAM (Independent) - 311Brian Joe INGRAM (Independent) - 311

Adam KAYANI (Labour) - 878Adam KAYANI (Labour) - 878

Kathleen LEVINE (Labour) - 1052Kathleen LEVINE (Labour) - 1052

Daniel MERMELSTEIN (Liberal Democrat) - 622Daniel MERMELSTEIN (Liberal Democrat) - 622

Michael Edward Francis MIRE (Conservative) - 1878Michael Edward Francis MIRE (Conservative) - 1878

Golders GreenGolders Green

Debbie BRAZIL (Women's Equality Party) - 113Debbie BRAZIL (Women's Equality Party) - 113

Dean Simon COHEN (Conservative) - 2171Dean Simon COHEN (Conservative) - 2171

Melvin COHEN (Conservative) - 2146Melvin COHEN (Conservative) - 2146

Penny GOSTYN (Liberal Democrat) - 190Penny GOSTYN (Liberal Democrat) - 190

Simon Bradley SHAER (Liberal Democrat) - 156Simon Bradley SHAER (Liberal Democrat) - 156

Karen Sarah WALKDEN (Labour) - 650Karen Sarah WALKDEN (Labour) - 650

Susan Ann WALLER (Labour) - 613Susan Ann WALLER (Labour) - 613

Gillian Adele WARD (Green) - 205Gillian Adele WARD (Green) - 205

HendonHendon

Joshua Aaron CONWAY (Conservative) - 2632Joshua Aaron CONWAY (Conservative) - 2632

Charlotte Elizabeth DAUS (Labour) - 1427Charlotte Elizabeth DAUS (Labour) - 1427

David Jonathan DUNITZ (Labour) - 1329David Jonathan DUNITZ (Labour) - 1329

Christopher Jon FORDYCE (Green) - 429Christopher Jon FORDYCE (Green) - 429

Michael James HUGHES (Liberal Democrat) - 277Michael James HUGHES (Liberal Democrat) - 277

Franca Mina Anna OLIFFE (Independent) - 568Franca Mina Anna OLIFFE (Independent) - 568

Eunice PHILLIPS (Liberal Democrat) - 240Eunice PHILLIPS (Liberal Democrat) - 240

Alex PRAGER (Conservative) - 2545Alex PRAGER (Conservative) - 2545

Mark Richard SHOOTER (Conservative) - 2436Mark Richard SHOOTER (Conservative) - 2436

Janice TURNER (Liberal Democrat) - 276Janice TURNER (Liberal Democrat) - 276

Viljo George Rafiq WILDING (Labour) - 1018Viljo George Rafiq WILDING (Labour) - 1018

High BarnetHigh Barnet

Lara AYODEJI-AKINDIJI (Conservative) - 1504Lara AYODEJI-AKINDIJI (Conservative) - 1504

Paul Joseph EDWARDS (Labour) - 2044Paul Joseph EDWARDS (Labour) - 2044

Richard John Howard HEWISON (Rejoin EU) - 116Richard John Howard HEWISON (Rejoin EU) - 116

Dan KING (Conservative) - 1459Dan KING (Conservative) - 1459

Peter Anthony LUSHER (Liberal Democrat) - 212Peter Anthony LUSHER (Liberal Democrat) - 212

Joan Lillian WATERSON (Green Votes) - 359Joan Lillian WATERSON (Green Votes) - 359

Michael Henry Calvert WEST (Liberal Democrat) - 182Michael Henry Calvert WEST (Liberal Democrat) - 182

Emma Felicity Maude WHYSALL (Labour Votes) - 2051Emma Felicity Maude WHYSALL (Labour Votes) - 2051

Mill HillMill Hill

Rachel Megan BARKER (Labour) - 1565Rachel Megan BARKER (Labour) - 1565

Val DUSCHINSKY (Conservative) - 2010Val DUSCHINSKY (Conservative) - 2010

Pascale Chiara FANNING-TICHBORNE (Labour) - 1390Pascale Chiara FANNING-TICHBORNE (Labour) - 1390

Frankie GRANT (Labour) - 1413Frankie GRANT (Labour) - 1413

Laithe Benjamin JAJEH (Conservative) - 1783Laithe Benjamin JAJEH (Conservative) - 1783

Kay Simon LAUER (Women's Equality Party) - 262Kay Simon LAUER (Women's Equality Party) - 262

Richard Joseph LOGUE (Liberal Democrat) - 713Richard Joseph LOGUE (Liberal Democrat) - 713

Donna Joanne PICKUP (Liberal Democrat) - 672Donna Joanne PICKUP (Liberal Democrat) - 672

Elliot Keith SIMBERG (Conservative) - 1909Elliot Keith SIMBERG (Conservative) - 1909

Roger Martin TICHBORNE (Liberal Democrat) - 735Roger Martin TICHBORNE (Liberal Democrat) - 735

Elizabeth Rosalind WARDLE (Green) - 441Elizabeth Rosalind WARDLE (Green) - 441

Totteridge WoodsideTotteridge Woodside

Jack Bernard COHEN (Liberal Democrat) - 555Jack Bernard COHEN (Liberal Democrat) - 555

Alison Jane CORNELIUS (Conservative) - 2041Alison Jane CORNELIUS (Conservative) - 2041

Richard Alan CORNELIUS (Conservative) - 1975Richard Alan CORNELIUS (Conservative) - 1975

Vanessa David (Labour) - 1435Vanessa David (Labour) - 1435

Brendan Patrick DONNELLY (Rejoin EU) - 213Brendan Patrick DONNELLY (Rejoin EU) - 213

Oliver Reuben RODWELL (Liberal Democrat) - 403Oliver Reuben RODWELL (Liberal Democrat) - 403

Parmodh Kumar SHARMA (Labour) - 1310Parmodh Kumar SHARMA (Labour) - 1310

Tanya Scofield SPENSLEY (Liberal Democrat) - 443Tanya Scofield SPENSLEY (Liberal Democrat) - 443

Caroline Stock (Conservative) - 1986Caroline Stock (Conservative) - 1986

Fabio VOLLONO (Green) - 455Fabio VOLLONO (Green) - 455

Laurie WILLIAMS (Labour) - 1283Laurie WILLIAMS (Labour) - 1283

UnderhillUnderhill

Zahra Parveen BEG (Labour) - 2082Zahra Parveen BEG (Labour) - 2082

Victor Peter CORNEY (Liberal Democrat) - 224Victor Peter CORNEY (Liberal Democrat) - 224

Brendan DALY (Liberal Democrat) - 209Brendan DALY (Liberal Democrat) - 209

Andrew Martin DOLBY (Green) - 332Andrew Martin DOLBY (Green) - 332

Taiye Oghosho GARRICK (Conservative) - 1165Taiye Oghosho GARRICK (Conservative) - 1165

Ben REND (Rejoin EU ) -136Ben REND (Rejoin EU ) -136

Tim ROBERTS (Labour ) - 1991Tim ROBERTS (Labour ) - 1991

Reuben Francis THOMPSTONE (Conservative) - 1173Reuben Francis THOMPSTONE (Conservative) - 1173

West FinchleyWest Finchley

John COLMANS (Green) - 637John COLMANS (Green) - 637

Clareine ENDERBY (Liberal Democrat) - 1203Clareine ENDERBY (Liberal Democrat) - 1203

Robert Joseph FUCILLA (Conservative) - 1106Robert Joseph FUCILLA (Conservative) - 1106

Ross Semple HOUSTON (Labour) - 2916Ross Semple HOUSTON (Labour) - 2916

Kath McGUIRK (Labour) - 2952Kath McGUIRK (Labour) - 2952

Danny RICH (Labour) - 2724Danny RICH (Labour) - 2724

Gabriel Simon ROZENBERG (Liberal Democrat) - 1289Gabriel Simon ROZENBERG (Liberal Democrat) - 1289

Gregory RUBACK (Liberal Democrat) - 992Gregory RUBACK (Liberal Democrat) - 992

Linda Rose SAVIN (Conservative) - 1160Linda Rose SAVIN (Conservative) - 1160

Thomas Simon SHEPPARD (Conservative) - 1081Thomas Simon SHEPPARD (Conservative) - 1081

Ruth Olivia VINCENTI (Women's Equality Party) - 331Ruth Olivia VINCENTI (Women's Equality Party) - 331

West HendonWest Hendon

Ernest Azenkeang Forlemu AMBE (Labour) - 1791Ernest Azenkeang Forlemu AMBE (Labour) - 1791

Andrea Lesley BILBOW (Labour) - 1901Andrea Lesley BILBOW (Labour) - 1901

Rishikesh CHAKRABORTY (Labour) - 1761 Rishikesh CHAKRABORTY (Labour) - 1761

Tye HUNTER (Green) - 436Tye HUNTER (Green) - 436

Pauline LEWIS (Conservative) - 1027Pauline LEWIS (Conservative) - 1027

Harvey ODZE (Conservative) - 870Harvey ODZE (Conservative) - 870

Helene Pines RICHMAN (Liberal Democrat) - 650Helene Pines RICHMAN (Liberal Democrat) - 650

Jeremy Michael ROSS (Conservative) - 931Jeremy Michael ROSS (Conservative) - 931

WhetstoneWhetstone

Andrew John NEWBY (Green) - 456Andrew John NEWBY (Green) - 456

Sachin RAJPUT (Conservative) - 1308Sachin RAJPUT (Conservative) - 1308

Ella Rachel ROSE (Labour) - 1898Ella Rachel ROSE (Labour) - 1898

Thomas Roger SMITH (Conservative) - 1336Thomas Roger SMITH (Conservative) - 1336

Liron Mark VELLEMAN (Labour) - 1625Liron Mark VELLEMAN (Labour) - 1625

WoodhouseWoodhouse

Golnar BOKAEI (Conservative) - 980Golnar BOKAEI (Conservative) - 980

David Hillel BURNS (Green) - 395David Hillel BURNS (Green) - 395

Geof COOKE (Labour) - 1917Geof COOKE (Labour) - 1917

Gerard Edward FITZGERALD (Liberal Democrat) - 318Gerard Edward FITZGERALD (Liberal Democrat) - 318

James Simon GOLDMAN (Liberal Democrat) - 314James Simon GOLDMAN (Liberal Democrat) - 314

Anne Cecilia HUTTON (Labour) - 1900Anne Cecilia HUTTON (Labour) - 1900

Shaan OWUSU AFRIYIE (Conservative) - 891Shaan OWUSU AFRIYIE (Conservative) - 891